Costa Rica Residency Information
Retirement * Relocation * Orientation * Real Estate Rental, Purchase & Tours 
Corporation Set Up * Residency * Financial * Specific Services

Pensionado Status 
             American Applicants
The Documentation that is Required for Pensionado Status is As Follows:

1. Valid passport for all persons listed on application. Passport must show that it is valid for a minimum of 6 months from the time of application.

2. Birth certificate (long form).

3. American citizens must contact the FBI and obtain a letter of personal history.

    The following steps must be taken to obtain this letter:

     a. Complete the Applicant Information Form found at:
https://forms.fbi.gov/identity-history-summary-checks-review

     b. Click on "Request".

     c. Click on "You can now download the form".
         You can fill out the form on line and then print it or
         Download the form to your computer desktop and fill out the form by hand.

     d. Mail the signed applicant information form and payment of $18 U.S. dollars to               the following address:

FBI CJIS Division – Summary Request
1000 Custer Hollow Road
Clarksburg, West Virginia 26306.

If you have any questions, contact the Customer Services Group at 304-625-5590304-625-5590.

4. Marriage certificate, if married.

5. Proof that applicant is entitled to a minimum of US$1,000.00 per month income            in the form of a pension or social security.

The law requires the dollars be exchanged to colones. There are no restrictions prohibiting the individual of converting the colones back to dollars immediately.  

Note: After the Pensionado has had their Pensionado Status for a period of 3 years, 
they may apply for permanent resident status, which has no income requirements.

All of the above information, excluding passport, must have been obtained from original point of issuance within six months from the time we submit application to Immigration here in Costa Rica.

The above documents, excluding passport, must also be Apostilled by the State’s Secretary of State in which the documents were originally issued.  

Here is a handy link:  http://costarica.com/travel/u-s-authentication-authorities/.

Next step:  Bring/Send these documents to us in Costa Rica.









The Documentation that is Required for Pensionado Status is As Follows:

1. Valid passport for all persons listed on application. Passport must show that it is valid for a minimum of 6 months from the time of application.

2. Birth certificate (long form).

3. Canadians must contact the RCMP and obtain a 
"Nationwide Certificate of Good Conduct".

4. Marriage certificate, if married.

5. Proof that applicant is entitled to a minimum of US$1,000.00 per month income in the form of a pension.

The law requires the dollars be exchanged to colones. There are no restrictions prohibiting the individual of converting the colones back to dollars immediately.  

Note: After the Pensionado has had their Pensionado Status for a period of 3 years, they may apply for permanent resident status, which has no income requirements.

All of the above information, excluding passport, must have been obtained from original point of issuance within six months from the time we submit application to Immigration here in Costa Rica.

The above documents excluding passport must first be sent to:

Foreign Affairs Canada, Authentication Officer, Telephone 613-994-4000613-994-4000.
http://www.international.gc.ca/about-a_propos/authentication-authentification_documents.aspx?view=d

Those documents are then to be sent to the closest Costa Rican Embassy 
or Consul in the Province they were originally created to be consularized.  

Next step:  Bring/Send these documents to us in Costa Rica.



Other Nationalities:  Contact Us for Instructions


Contact GSE for individual instructions/assistance.

Within the application process for any nationality, each individual will be required to provide GSE for furtherance to the Department of Immigration the following information:

1. Full Name, 2. Nationality, 3. Occupation, 4. Name of your Father, 5. Name of your Mother, 6. Name of your Spouse, 7. Race, 8. Color of your eyes, 9. Color of your hair, 10. Your height (in meters), 11. Your weight (in kilos), 12. Marital Status, 13. Place of Birth, 14. Date of Birth, 15. Original Entry Date into Costa Rica, 16. Point of Entry into Costa Rica, 17. Physical Address in Costa Rica, 18. Telephone number in Costa Rica.  

This information above, #1 through #18, will be completed on your behalf here in 
Costa Rica.

Upon return of these documents to you, bring or send these documents to GSE here in Costa Rica.

We will be pleased to assist you with your requirement and pleased to provide you with a quote for our services.




Rentista Information Here
Copyright 2011 Great Sunrise Enterprises, S.A.:  Residency in Costa Rica.  All Rights Reserved.
Santa Ana, Costa Rica
011-506-2203-8444
Pensionado Status 
             Canadian Applicants