Costa Rica Residency Information
Retirement * Relocation * Orientation * Real Estate Rental, Purchase & Tours 
Corporation Set Up * Residency * Financial * Specific Services

Resident Investor Information Here
Copyright 2011 Great Sunrise Enterprises, S.A.:  Residency in Costa Rica.  All Rights Reserved.
Santa Ana, Costa Rica
011-506-2203-8444
 Rentista Status
American Applicants


The Documentation that is Required for Rentista Status is As Follows:

1. Valid passport for all persons listed on application. Passport must show that it is valid for a minimum of 6 months from the time of application.

2. Birth certificate (long form).

3. American citizens must contact the FBI and obtain a letter of personal history.

  The following steps must be taken to accomplish this:

  a. Complete the Applicant Information Form found at:
https://forms.fbi.gov/identity-history-summary-checks-review

  b. Click on "Request".

  c. Click on "You can now download the form".
  You can fill out the form on line and then print it or
download the form to your computer desktop and fill out the form by hand.

  d. Mail the signed applicant information form and payment of 
$18 U.S. dollars to the following address:

FBI CJIS Division – Summary Request
1000 Custer Hollow Road
Clarksburg, West Virginia 26306.

If you have any questions, contact the 
Customer Services Group at 304-625-5590304-625-5590.

For those Americans who wish to have assistance with the collection of their paperwork and having the paperwork Apostilled we would suggest contacting:

Thomas E. Palumberi
Notary Please! Document Services
1070 Middle Country Road, Suite 7-192
Selden, New York 11784
Phone: (631) 988-6870
tom@notaryplease.com
  or
tpalumberi.notary@gmail.com
www.notaryplease.com

For those clients who require assistance regarding their FBI report we suggest
Contact the FBI chandler of your choice. See FBI — List of FBI-Approved Channelers for Departmental,  https://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/identity-history-summary-checks/list-of-fbi-approved-channelers.
Arrange to have copy of your fingerprints sent to your chosen channeler
Have them submit documentation to FBI and instruct the chandler to send resulting letter from the FBI to Tomas E. Palumberi
Tom in turn will send the report to be Apostilled and then in turn have it forwarded to:

Kevin McNamee
P.O. Box 025331
SJO 250
Miami, Florida
33102-5331

Costs incurred are the responsibility of the client. 
----------------------

4. Marriage certificate, if married.

5. The amount of funds required to qualify for Rentista Status is now established at US$60,000.
The applicant will have access to this amount and have available to them for withdrawal a sum of US$2,500.00 per month for 24 months if so desired. 

The law requires that proof of exchanging the $60,000 to Costa Rican local currency (colones) be proven at time of renewing one's cedula at the end of the 24-month period. At the end of the 24-month period, proof that an amount of $60,000 is available for deposit again. This could be in part some of the original $60,000 deposit.

The law requires the dollars be exchanged to colones. There are no restrictions prohibiting the individual of converting the colones back to dollars immediately.  
Note: After the rentista has had their Rentista Status for a period of 3 years, they may apply for permanent resident status, which has no income requirements.

All of the above information, excluding passport, must have been obtained from original point of issuance within six months from the time we submit application to Immigration here in Costa Rica.

The above documents, excluding passport, must also be Apostilled by the State’s Secretary of State in which the documents were originally issued.  

Here is a handy link:  http://costarica.com/travel/u-s-authentication-authorities/.

Next step: Bring/Send these documents to us in Costa Rica.



Rentista Status
Canadian Applicants


The Documentation that is Required for Rentista Status is As Follows:

1. Valid passport for all persons listed on application. Passport must show that it is valid for a minimum of 6 months from the time of application.

2. Birth certificate (long form).

3. Canadians must contact the RCMP and obtain a 
"Nationwide Certificate of Good Conduct".

4. Marriage certificate, if married.

5. The amount of funds required to qualify for Rentista Status is now established at US$60,000.
The applicant will have access to this amount and have available to them for withdrawal a sum of US$2,500.00 per month for 24 months if so desired. 

The law requires that proof of exchanging the $60,000 to Costa Rican local currency (colones) be proven at time of renewing one's cedula at the end of the 24-month period. At the end of the 24-month period, proof that an amount of $60,000 is available for deposit again. This could be in part some of the original $60,000 deposit.

The law requires the dollars be exchanged to colones. There are no restrictions prohibiting the individual of converting the colones back to dollars immediately.  
Note: After the rentista has had their Rentista Status for a period of 3 years, they may apply for permanent resident status, which has no income requirements.

All of the above information, excluding passport, must have been obtained from original point of issuance within six months from the time we submit application to Immigration here in Costa Rica.

The above documents, excluding passport, must first be sent to:

Foreign Affairs Canada, Authentication Officer, Telephone 613-994-4000613-994-4000.
http://www.international.gc.ca/about-a_propos/authentication-authentification_documents.aspx?view=d

Those documents are then to be sent to the closest Costa Rican Embassy 
or Consul in the Province they were originally created to be consularized.  

Next step: Bring/Send these documents to us in Costa Rica.



Other Nationalities: Contact Us for Instructions


Contact GSE for individual instructions/assistance.

Within the application process for any nationality, each individual will be required to provide GSE for furtherance to the Department of Immigration the following information.  

1. Full Name, 2. Nationality, 3. Occupation, 4. Name of your Father, 5. Name of your Mother, 6. Name of your Spouse, 7. Race, 8. Color of your eyes, 9. Color of your hair, 10. Your height (in meters), 11. Your weight (in kilos), 12. Marital Status, 13. Place of Birth, 14. Date of Birth, 15. Original Entry Date into Costa Rica, 16. Point of Entry into Costa Rica, 17. Physical Address in Costa Rica, 18. Telephone number in Costa Rica.  

This information above, #1 through #18, will be completed on your behalf here in Costa Rica.

Upon return of these documents to you, bring or send these documents to GSE here in Costa Rica.

We will be pleased to assist you with your requirement and pleased to provide you with a quote for our services.